Privacy Policy

Secure

Last Updated: March 11, 2022

Thanks for entrusting TeleVU Innovations Ltd. (“TeleVU”, “we”, “us”) with your personal health information and personal information through the use of our iSee & uSee Platform (“TeleVU”, “Service”). Holding on to your private information is a serious responsibility, and we want you to know how we’re handling it.

The short version

We use your PHI and personal information as this Privacy Statement describes. No matter where you are or where you live, we provide the same high standard of privacy protection to all our users worldwide.

Of course, the short version and the Summary below don’t tell you everything, so please read on for more details.

Summary

Section What can you find there?
What information does TeleVU collect TeleVU collects information directly from you for your registration and user profile. We also automatically collect your usage information, cookies, and device information, subject, where necessary, to your consent. We only collect the minimum amount of personal information necessary from you unless you choose to provide more. If you choose to record a call or take an offline photo or video using our Service, we also store that information which may or may not contain personal or health information.
How TeleVU uses your information In this section, we describe how we use your information, including providing you with the Service, communicating with you, for security and compliance purposes, and improving our Services. We also describe the legal basis upon which we process your information where legally required
How we share the information we collect We may share your information with thor parties under one of the following circumstances: with your consent, with our service providers, for security purposes, to comply with our legal obligations, or when there is a change of control or sale of corporate entities or business units. We do not sell your personal information, and we do not host advertising on our services.
How can you access and control the information we control We provide ways for you to access, alter, or delete your personal information.
Our use of cookies and tracking We only use strictly necessary cookies to provide, secure and improve our Service. We offer a page that makes this very transparent. Please see this section for more information
How TeleVU secures your information We take all measures reasonably necessary to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your personal information on TeleVU and protect our servers’ resilience.
How we communicate with you We communicate with you via email. You can contact us to change the email address we have on file.
Resolving complaints In the unlikely event that we are unable to resolve a privacy concern quickly and thoroughly, we provide a path of dispute resolution.
Changes to our Privacy Statement We notify you of material changes to this Privacy Statement 30 days before any such changes become effective via your preferred communication method.
Contacting TeleVU Please feel free to contact us if you have questions about our Privacy Statement.

What information does TeleVU collect

“User Personal Information” (“PI”) is any information about one of our Users which could, alone or together with other information, personally identify them or otherwise be reasonably linked or connected with them. Information such as a username and password, email address, a real name, an Internet protocol (IP) address are examples of “PI”.

“User Personal Health Information” (“PHI”) is any health information about one of our Users which could, alone or together with other information, personally identify them or otherwise be reasonably linked or connected with them. Information such as diagnoses, personal or family medical histories, and health care numbers are examples of “User PHI”.

PI and PHI do not include aggregated, anonymized, non-personally-identifying information that does not identify a User or cannot otherwise be reasonably linked or connected with them. We may use such aggregated, anonymized, non-personally-identifying information for research purposes, product development, operation, analysis, improvement, and optimize our Service.

Information users provide directly to TeleVU

Registration information

We require some basic information at the time of account creation. When you create your username and password, we ask you for a valid email address.

Recording of Calls

As part of a call, any of the RemoteVU users (iSee platform), or the GlassVU users (uSee platform), can initiate the recording of a call. This recording is securely stored in our servers.

Offline Captured Photos and Video

Users of our uSee application may choose to operate the application in offline mode where they can take photos or record videos without being part of a call. This content is securely stored in our servers.

Information TeleVU automatically collects via iSee and uSee

Usage information

If you’re accessing our Service or Website, we automatically collect the same basic information that most services collect, subject, where necessary, to your consent. This includes information about how you use the Service, such as the pages you view, the referring site, your IP address and session information, and the date and time of each request. This is the information we collect from every visitor to the Website, whether they have an Account or not. This information may include PI.

Cookies

As further described below, we automatically collect information from cookies (such as cookie ID and settings) to keep you logged in, to remember your preferences, to identify you and your device and analyze your use of our Service.

Device information

We may collect certain information about your devices, such as their IP address, browser or client application information, language preference, operating system and application version, device type and ID, and device model and manufacturer. This information may include PI.

How TeleVU uses your information

We may use your information for the following purposes:

  • We use your Registration Information to create your account and to provide you with the Service.
  • We use your Personal Information, specifically your email, to identify you on iSee.
  • We use your Profile Information to fill out your Account profile and to share that profile with other users if you ask us to.
  • We use your email address to communicate with you if you’ve said that’s okay, and only for the reasons you’ve said it’s okay. Please see our section on email communication for more information.
  • We use Personal Information to respond to support requests.
  • We may use Personal Information to invite you to participate in surveys, beta programs, or other research projects, subject, where necessary, to your consent.
  • We use Usage Information and Device Information to better understand how our Users use iSee and uSee and improve our Website and Service.
  • We may use your Personal Information if it is necessary for security purposes or to investigate possible fraud or attempts to harm TeleVU or our Users.
  • We may use your Personal Information to comply with our legal obligations, protect our intellectual property, and enforce our Terms of Service.
  • We limit our use of the user’s Personal Information and PHI to the purposes listed in this Privacy Statement. If we need to use your Personal Information or User PHI for other purposes, we will ask your permission first. You can always see what information we have, how we’re using it, and what permissions you have given us in your user profile.

PI and User PHI do not include aggregated, anonymized, non-personally-identifying information that does not identify a User or cannot otherwise be reasonably linked or connected with them. We may use such aggregated, anonymized, non-personally-identifying information for research purposes, product development, operation, analysis, improvement, and optimize our Service.

Our legal basis for processing information

Processing Personal Information and PHI is subject to certain local and international laws (including, but not limited to, the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), PHIPA, and others). TeleVU is required to notify you about the legal basis on which we process Personal Information. TeleVU processes the user’s Personal Information and PHI on the following legal basis:

Contract Performance:

  • When you create a TeleVU Account, you provide your Registration Information. We require this information for you to enter into the Terms of Service agreement with us, and we process that information based on performing that contract. We also process your email address on other legal bases, as described below.

Consent:

  • We rely on your consent to use your Personal Information and PHI under the following circumstances: when you fill out the information in your user profile; when you decide to participate in a research project, beta program, or survey; and for marketing purposes, where applicable. All of this PI is entirely optional, and you have the ability to access, modify, and delete it at any time.

Legitimate Interests:

  • Generally, the remainder of the user’s Personal Information and PHI processing is necessary for our legitimate interest. For example, for legal compliance purposes, security purposes, or maintaining ongoing confidentiality, integrity, availability, and resilience of TeleVU’s systems, Website, and Service.
  • If you would like to request deletion of data we process based on consent or object to our personal information processing, please use our Privacy contact form.

How we share the information we collect

We may share your Personal Information with third parties under one of the following circumstances:

With service providers

We share users’ Personal Information with a limited number of service providers who process it on our behalf to provide or improve our Service. These service providers have agreed to privacy restrictions similar to those in our Privacy Statement by signing data protection agreements or making similar commitments. Our service providers perform customer support ticketing, network data transmission, security, and other similar services. While TeleVU processes all Personal Information in Canada, our service providers may process data outside of Canada. For example, we use Amazon Web Services for computing and storage purposes located in Canada. Managed services such as authentication may however be located in the United States.

For security purposes

TeleVU may share your email, Usage Information, and Device Information associated with that portal with an owner and/or administrator of the portal. We only do this to the extent that such information is provided only to investigate or respond to a security incident that affects or compromises that particular organization’s security.

For legal disclosure

TeleVU strives for transparency in complying with legal processes and legal obligations. Unless prevented from doing so by law or court order, or in rare, exigent circumstances, we make a reasonable effort to notify users of any legally compelled or required disclosure of their information. TeleVU may disclose the user’s PHI, Personal Information or other information we collect about you to law enforcement if required in response to a valid subpoena, court order, search warrant, a similar government order. Or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to protect our property or rights, or those of third parties or the public at large.

Change in control or sale

We may share users’ Personal Information if involved in a merger, sale, or acquisition of corporate entities or business units. If any such change of ownership happens, we will ensure that it is under terms that preserve the confidentiality of PI. We will notify you on our Website or by email before any transfer of your Personal Information. Of course, the organization receiving any Personal Information will have to honour any promises we made in our Privacy Statement or Terms of Service.

Aggregate, non-personally-identifying information

We share certain aggregated, non-personally identifying information with others about how our users, collectively, use TeleVU. We may use this information to improve our products and services.

We do not sell your PI nor your PHI for monetary or other consideration.

How you can access and control the information

If you’re already a TeleVU user, you may access, update, alter, or delete your basic user profile information by editing your user profile or contacting TeleVU Support. In addition, you can control the information we collect about you by limiting what information is in your profile, keeping your information current, or contacting TeleVU Support.

Data portability

As a TeleVU User, you can always take your data with you. You can contact TeleVU support to extract all the data we have for your user.

Data retention and deletion of data

Generally, TeleVU retains users’ Personal Information and PHI for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services or as defined by the data retention policies of your organization.

If you would like to cancel your account or delete your Personal Information and PHI,

you must contact your organization’s contact person who administers your portal.

We retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements, but barring legal requirements, we will delete your complete profile (within reason) within 90 days of your request. You may contact TeleVU Support to request the erasure of the data we process based on consent within 30 days. If you reside outside of Canada, you may have the right to file a complaint with your local supervisory authority.

After an account is deleted, we will delete or de-identify your Personal Information and User PHI from our servers.

Our use of cookies and tracking Cookies

TeleVU only uses strictly necessary cookies. Cookies are small text files that websites often store on computer hard drives or mobile devices of visitors.

We use cookies solely to provide, secure, and improve our Service. For example, we use them to keep you logged in, remember your preferences, identify your device for security purposes, analyze your use of our Service, compile statistical reports, and provide information for the future development of TeleVU.

By using our Service, you agree that we can place these cookies on your computer or device. If you disable your browser or device’s ability to accept these cookies, you will not be able to log in or use our Service.

How TeleVU secures your information

TeleVU takes all reasonably necessary measures to protect users’ Personal Information and PHI from unauthorized access, alteration, or destruction.

Also, to maintain data accuracy and help ensure the appropriate use of users’ Personal Information and PHI.

The Chief Technology Officer is ultimately accountable for compliance with privacy policies at TeleVU.

TeleVU enforces a written security information program. Our program:

  • aligns with industry recognized frameworks;
  • includes security safeguards reasonably designed to protect the confidentiality, integrity, availability, and resilience of our Users’ data;
  • is appropriate to the nature, size, and complexity of TeleVU’s business operations;
  • includes incident response and data breach notification processes; and
  • complies with applicable information security-related laws and regulations in the geographic regions where TeleVU does business.

If a data breach affects your Personal Information, we will act promptly to mitigate the impact of a breach and notify any affected users without undue delay.

Transmission of data on TeleVU is encrypted using SSH, HTTPS (TLS), WebSocket, WebRTC and all data is encrypted at rest.

No method of transmission, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

How we communicate with you

We use your email address to communicate with you if you’ve said that’s okay, and only for the reasons you’ve said it’s okay. For example, if you contact our Support team with a request, we respond to you via email.

Depending on your email settings, TeleVU may occasionally send notifications about new features, requests for feedback, significant policy changes, or offer customer support. We also send marketing emails based on your choices and in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. An “unsubscribe” link is located at the bottom of each marketing email we send you. Please note that you cannot opt-out of receiving essential communications from us, such as emails from our Support team or system emails. Still, you can configure your notifications settings in your profile to opt out of other communications.

Our emails may contain a pixel tag, a small, clear image that can tell us whether or not you have opened an email and your IP address. We use this pixel tag to make our email more effective for you and ensure we’re not sending you unwanted emails.

Resolving complaints

If you have concerns about how TeleVU handles your Personal Information, please let us know immediately. We want to help. You may email us directly at privacy@televu.ca with the subject line “Privacy Concerns.” We will respond promptly — within 30 days at the latest. If you request access to your data, we will provide you with access within 30 days of your request. If your request requires us to conduct a lengthy search, we may request an extension for another 30 days.

You may also contact our Data Protection Officer directly.

TeleVU Data Protection Officer

9131 Keele Street, Suite A4

Vaughan, ON, L5K 0G7, Canada

privacy@televu.ca

Dispute resolution process

In the unlikely event that a dispute arises between you and TeleVU regarding our handling of your PI or User PHI, we will do our best to resolve it. If you are a Canadian resident, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or your local, provincial Privacy Commissioner.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

Although most changes are likely to be minor, TeleVU may change our Privacy Statement from time to time. We will notify users of material changes to this Privacy Statement through our Website at least 30 days before the change takes effect by posting a notice on our home page or sending an email to the primary email address specified in your TeleVU account. For other changes to this Privacy Statement, we encourage Users to frequently check our Site Policy repository.

Contacting TeleVU

Questions regarding TeleVU’s Privacy Statement or information practices should be directed to privacy@televu.ca.

Back to top of page